Privacy Policy

At Dialogue Room LLP conducting business as Dialogue Room (“Company”) we are committed to respecting the privacy rights of all visitors/users to our website: dialogueroom.co.in (“Website”). Through the Website, the Company allows users to subscribe to exclusive free content and attend online webinars and workshops on the payment of a fee (“Services”). Your privacy is important to us and we aim for our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our audience.

We respect and safeguard the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) we receive and collect from you on our Website and in the course of our other interactions online.

Please note that this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is only applicable to the users of the Website, and the information and data gathered therefrom and not to any other information or website.

You are hereby advised to read this Policy carefully and fully understand the nature and purpose of gathering and/or collecting sensitive, personal and other information and the usage, disclosure and sharing of such information. By viewing or accessing the Website and/or subscribing to the Services offered on the Website, you hereby also consent to the Company sharing information with third-party service providers engaged by the Company in relation to its operations and to the transfer and/or storage of Personal Information and data across borders. In addition, your use of the Services on the Website shall be subject to the notices, terms, and conditions set forth in this Policy.

This Policy was last modified on 13-Feb-20.

1. Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Services on our Website, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to First Name, Last Name, Email. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this Policy.

When you use the Website and interact with our Services, we may use technology such as that provided by Google Analytics, Mailchimp etc to collect information about your visit to our Website and/or newsletters. In essence, these tools enable us to analyse how you and others interact with our Website and newsletters. The information we collect may include:

  • the type of browser you use to access our Website/newsletter;
  • the number of sessions per day;
  • the type of device (e.g. iPhone) and operating system (e.g. iOS) you are using;
  • if you opened our newsletters;
  • user preferences; and
  • which pages you visited.

2. Personal Information

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify you and that is not otherwise publicly available, including, but not limited to, your gender, first and last name, email address, phone number, place of residence, password or other contact information.

We collect Personal Information from you when you register on the Website and pay for the Services on our Website or otherwise voluntarily chose to contact us and provide such information. When you register with the Website, we will collect certain Personal Information from you in order to provide you with a user account to utilise the Services on our Website.


You’re actually reading this? Commendable, but our content is much more interesting, go to blog page now!

3. This is what we do with the information we collect about you

We use the information you provide to us to:

  • enable us to provide the Services on our Website;
  • ensure that content from our Website and Newsletters is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device to achieve the most user-friendly navigation experience;
  • provide you with marketing information about us and our Services;
  • notify you about changes to the Website and Newsletters and the Services;
  • carry out our obligations arising out of the Terms and Conditions; and/or
  • defend our servers against malicious attacks.

4. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages and Services may also utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about your activity on our Website. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by you. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you may need to re-enter certain information to gain access to certain parts of the Website.

Tracking technologies may automatically record information such as Internet domain and host names; other information about your geographic location; IP addresses; browser software and operating system types; CPU type; your manner of connecting to the Internet (e.g., connection speed through narrowband or broadband access); click paths; dates and times that our Website is accessed; and duration of use of our Services.

Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Website and Services and consequently your experience with the same. We may also analyse information that does not include Personal Information for trends and statistics.

5. Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide Services on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Links to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the Website and why we use them:

1. Google Analytics – To monitor our website performance and user experience; and
2. Mailchimp – To send our newsletters to you.

6. Security

We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

8. Consent; Amendments; Law

By using this Website and the Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our use and management of Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner herein provided. Should this Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our Website for a reasonable period of time.

Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy. The said Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. Further, it is irrevocably and unconditionally agreed that the courts of Delhi, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings in relation to any disputes arising out of the same.

In accordance with the Information Technology Act 2000, the name and the details of the Grievance Officer at Dialogue Room is provided below:

Mr. Sunil Kumar Chauhan
Dialogue Room, LLP
Friends Colony (East)
New Delhi – 110065
Delhi, India
Email: [email protected]